Most Sixes In International Cricket (All-formats)

Most Sixes in International Cricket (ODI, T20I & Test)

PlayerTeamSpanMatInns6s
Chris GayleWI1999-2021483551553
Rohit SharmaIND2007-2023438457524
Shahid AfridiPAK1996-2018524508476
Bredon McCullumNZ2002-2016432474398
Martin GuptillNZ2009-2022367402383
MS DhoniIND2004-2019538526359
Sanath JayasuriyaSL1989-2011586651352
Eion MorganENG2006-2022379361346
AB de VilliersSA2004-2018420484328
Jos ButtlerENG2011-2023327335303
Virat KohliIND2008-2023494552278
Ross TaylorNZ2006-2022450510273
Sachin TendulkarIND1989-2013664782264
Adam GilchristAUS1996-2008396429262
David WarnerAUS2009-2023343425261
Aaron FinchAUS2011-2022254255255
Jacques KallisSA1995-2014519617254
Yuvraj SinghIND2000-2017402391251
Sourav GangulyIND1992-2008424488247
Ricky PontingAUS1995-2012560668246
Shane WatsonAUS2002-2016307334245
Virender SehwagIND1999-2013374443243
Glenn MaxwellAUS2012-2022232220241
Chris CairnsNZ1989-2006279299240
Paul StirlingIRE2008-2023266264238
Kieron PollardWI2007-2022224196234
Brian LaraWI1990-2007430521221
Ben StokesENG2011-2023239292219
Marlon SamuelsWI2000-2018345388219
Mohammad HafeezPAK2003-2021392429214
Viv RichardsWI1974-1991308349210+
David MillerSA2010-2023263226207
Angelo MathewsSL2008-2023397431203
Quinton de KockSA2012-2023268304201
Players with the most sixes in international cricket
Most sixes in international cricket

Most sixes in international cricket: Chris Gayle is leading the table of most sixes in international cricket, he hit 553 sixes in his entire international cricket career in the span of 1999-2021. He played a total of 483 matches in his entire career and scored 553 sixes which is the highest record for sixes in international cricket.

Indian opening batsman Rohit Sharma is in second place with 524 sixes in his career and he is still playing international cricket. Whereas, Chris Gayle has retired from the internationals. Rohit Sharma will soon come to the first position in a few matches because he is just 29 sixes behind Gayle.

International Cricket Most Sixes by Rohit Sharma

Pakistan’s former captain Shahid Afridi is in the third position with 476 sixes in 524 matches. He is known for his aggressive batting style and ability to hit sixes and win matches single-handedly.

This list of most sixes in international cricket is very fluctuating as players hit sixes in every match so we recommend keeping it bookmarked in your browser because we update it on regular basis.

IPL 2023: Home | Schedule | Squads | Points Table | Orange Cap | Purple Cap

Leave a Comment